Legacy Cephalid Breakfast
Meta
Colors
Shift
Variability
| Date | View Decklist | Player | Event | Place | Record | Uniqueness | Colors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2025 | View | gusti99 | Legacy Challenge 32 2025-09-07 | 27th | — | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Sep 7, 2025 | View | TrbnN | Legacy League 2025-09-07 | — | 5-0 | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Sep 7, 2025 | View | L4rss0n | Legacy League 2025-09-07 | — | 5-0 | Stock · band 1 of 10 · 1 | |
| Sep 6, 2025 | View | Harry1232 | Legacy Challenge 32 2025-09-06 | 5th | — | Standard · band 4 of 10 · 4 | |
| Sep 6, 2025 | View | TheGrimLavamancer | Legacy Challenge 32 2025-09-06 | 23rd | — | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Sep 6, 2025 | View | wiky | Legacy League 2025-09-06 | — | 5-0 | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Sep 5, 2025 | View | Bossmitch2 | Legacy League 2025-09-05 | — | 5-0 | Stock · band 1 of 10 · 1 | |
| Sep 5, 2025 | View | kl0gW | Legacy League 2025-09-05 | — | 5-0 | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Sep 3, 2025 | View | AndrewWa | Legacy Challenge 32 2025-09-03 | 23rd | — | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Sep 3, 2025 | View | CrazyMorango | Legacy Challenge 32 2025-09-03 | 24th | — | Standard · band 4 of 10 · 4 | |
| Sep 3, 2025 | View | Srogers90 | Legacy Challenge 32 2025-09-03 | 27th | — | Distinct · band 7 of 10 · 7 | |
| Sep 3, 2025 | View | Row2015 | Legacy League 2025-09-03 | — | 5-0 | Distinct · band 7 of 10 · 7 | |
| Sep 3, 2025 | View | Mazzu93 | Legacy League 2025-09-03 | — | 5-0 | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Aug 31, 2025 | View | benbot9003 | Legacy Challenge 32 2025-08-31 | 9th | — | Distinct · band 7 of 10 · 7 | |
| Aug 31, 2025 | View | Kane23 | Legacy League 2025-08-31 | — | 5-0 | Typical · band 2 of 10 · 2 | |
| Aug 31, 2025 | View | ragavanejoyer | Legacy League 2025-08-31 | — | 5-0 | Typical · band 2 of 10 · 2 | |
| Aug 31, 2025 | View | Olioolli | Legacy League 2025-08-31 | — | 5-0 | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Aug 30, 2025 | View | wiky | Legacy League 2025-08-30 | — | 5-0 | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Aug 28, 2025 | View | einstein9998 | Legacy League 2025-08-28 | — | 5-0 | Distinct · band 7 of 10 · 7 | |
| Aug 27, 2025 | View | mmapson125 | Legacy Challenge 32 2025-08-27 | 31st | — | Distinct · band 7 of 10 · 7 | |
| Aug 27, 2025 | View | Sommertroll | Legacy League 2025-08-27 | — | 5-0 | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Aug 27, 2025 | View | cymbalman2 | Legacy League 2025-08-27 | — | 5-0 | Familiar · band 3 of 10 · 3 | |
| Aug 26, 2025 | View | acorn_locker | Legacy League 2025-08-26 | — | 5-0 | Standard · band 4 of 10 · 4 | |
| Aug 25, 2025 | View | Baby | Legacy League 2025-08-25 | — | 5-0 | Standard · band 4 of 10 · 4 | |
| Aug 24, 2025 | View | gusti99 | Legacy Challenge 32 2025-08-24 | 30th | — | Distinct · band 7 of 10 · 7 |
Cephalid Breakfast has climbed from ~0.1% to 0.8% of the Legacy metagame over the last 90 days.
Meta share, last 90 days
Climbed from ~0.1% to 0.8% · trend line is 3-week smoothed
Typical Legacy Cephalid Breakfast maindeck cards
Maindeck adoption across 22 decklists in the last 90 days. Click a row to filter decklists.
| Card | Avg copies | % |
|---|---|---|
| Brainstorm | 4.0 | 100% |
| Cephalid Illusionist | 4.0 | 100% |
| Dread Return | 1.0 | 100% |
| Flooded Strand | 3.6 | 100% |
| Force of Will | 4.0 | 100% |
| Island | 1.5 | 100% |
| Narcomoeba | 2.7 | 100% |
| Nomads en-Kor | 3.6 | 100% |
| Ponder | 3.9 | 100% |
| Thassa's Oracle | 1.0 | 100% |
| Tundra | 2.2 | 100% |
| Daze | 2.0 | 86% |
| Cabal Therapy | 1.0 | 82% |
| Plains | 1.0 | 82% |
| Tamiyo, Inquisitive Student | 3.7 | 82% |
| Undercity Sewers | 1.0 | 82% |
| Underground Sea | 1.7 | 82% |
| Meticulous Archive | 1.0 | 77% |
| Swords to Plowshares | 1.8 | 77% |
| Flow State | 3.4 | 73% |
| Orim's Chant | 1.3 | 68% |
| Polluted Delta | 3.0 | 68% |
| Shuko | 2.0 | 68% |
| Urza's Saga | 3.1 | 68% |
| Misty Rainforest | 2.5 | 59% |
| Marsh Flats | 1.1 | 45% |
| Prismatic Ending | 1.1 | 45% |
| Thoughtseize | 3.5 | 36% |
| Loki, God of Mischief | 3.1 | 32% |
| Lórien Revealed | 1.0 | 27% |
| Scalding Tarn | 2.4 | 23% |
| Teferi, Time Raveler | 1.0 | 23% |
| Voice of Victory | 1.4 | 23% |
| Aether Vial | 1.3 | 18% |
| Cavern of Souls | 1.0 | 18% |
| Hedge Maze | 1.0 | 18% |
| Karakas | 1.0 | 18% |
| Memory's Journey | 1.0 | 18% |
| Step Through | 2.3 | 18% |
| Tropical Island | 1.0 | 18% |
Typical Legacy Cephalid Breakfast sideboard
Built from sideboard adoption across 22 decklists in the last 90 days.
Full sideboard card play rate
Per-card sideboard adoption across 22 decklists in the last 90 days. Click a row to filter decklists.
| Card | Avg copies | % |
|---|---|---|
| Force of Negation | 1.9 | 100% |
| Swords to Plowshares | 2.2 | 100% |
| Prismatic Ending | 1.4 | 91% |
| Consign to Memory | 2.1 | 73% |
| Pithing Needle | 1.1 | 68% |
| Hydroblast | 1.2 | 50% |
| Serenity | 1.3 | 50% |
| Brazen Borrower | 1.0 | 45% |
| Lavinia, Azorius Renegade | 1.6 | 41% |
| Flusterstorm | 1.1 | 32% |
| Orcish Bowmasters | 3.1 | 32% |
| Soul-Guide Lantern | 1.7 | 27% |
| Surgical Extraction | 1.7 | 27% |
| Barrowgoyf | 1.8 | 23% |
| Kaito, Bane of Nightmares | 2.0 | 23% |
| Wasteland | 2.0 | 23% |
| Massacre | 1.0 | 18% |
| Boseiju, Who Endures | 1.0 | 14% |
| Echoing Truth | 1.0 | 14% |
| Triumph of Saint Katherine | 2.0 | 14% |
| Veil of Summer | 1.0 | 14% |
| Ghost Vacuum | 1.0 | 9% |
| Thoughtseize | 1.0 | 9% |
| Blue Elemental Blast | 2.0 | 5% |
| Carpet of Flowers | 1.0 | 5% |
| Orim's Chant | 1.0 | 5% |
| Relic of Progenitus | 2.0 | 5% |
| Teferi, Time Raveler | 1.0 | 5% |
| Thassa's Oracle | 1.0 | 5% |
Cephalid Breakfast Legacy FAQ
Is Cephalid Breakfast good in Legacy right now?
Cephalid Breakfast is 0.8% of Legacy decklists in the last two weeks, with 1 Top 8. Best recent finish: 3rd (6-2) at Legacy Challenge 32 on Jul 18, 2026.
What are the key cards in Legacy Cephalid Breakfast?
Nearly every list runs Brainstorm, Cephalid Illusionist, Dread Return, and Force of Will (99%+ of Legacy Cephalid Breakfast decklists in the last 90 days). Builds split 15 Esper vs 4 Azorius lists.
What's a typical Legacy Cephalid Breakfast sideboard?
The most common Legacy Cephalid Breakfast sideboard cards over the last 90 days: Force of Negation (100% of lists), Swords to Plowshares (100% of lists), Prismatic Ending (91% of lists), and Consign to Memory (73% of lists).
Are there different builds of Legacy Cephalid Breakfast?
What does Uniqueness mean?
Uniqueness rates each list from band 1 (Stock) through band 10 (Unique). Higher means a list is more unusual vs recent peers of this strategy.
How many Legacy Cephalid Breakfast decklists are there?
Decklist Data tracks 344 Legacy Cephalid Breakfast decklists all-time (5 in the last 14 days) from Magic: The Gathering Online (MTGO) Challenges and Leagues. New results are indexed automatically — latest Cephalid Breakfast result Jul 23, 2026.
